SUDHARSAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE

Approved by AICTE and Affiliated to Anna University, Chennai

Achievements 2009 - 2010

ACHIEVEMENTS FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2009-2010

S. No.

DATE

EVENT

VENUE

ORGANISED BY

NAME OF PARTICIPANTS

ACHIEVEMENT

1

19.07.09

Power Lifting

Pondicherry

Indian Power Lifting Federation

A.Pandiyanathan III  Mech 

III Place in south India

2

01.08.09

Weight Lifting

Pudukottai

Pudukottai District Weight Lifting Association

A.Pandiyanathan  III  Mech

 

II Place in District Level

3

09.08.09

Cricket (Men)

P.S.N.A. College of Engg & Tech., Dindugal.

Anna University Sports Board, Zone-IX

01. D.Manikanda Prabu IV EEE/B

IV Place

02. M.Dinesh IV EEE/B

03. R.S. Eswaran IV EEE/B

04. R. Maheswaran IV EEE/B

05. J. Pandiyan IV EEE/B

06. S.Sriram IV EEE/B

07. V.Vigneshwaran IV EEE/A

08. P.Thiruselvam IV Civil

09. A.Raja Mohamed IV Civil

10. C.Karthik IV Civil

11. B.Ashik Ahamed IV Mech

12. R.Kubendran IV Mech

13. D.Kapil IV Mech

14. S.Saravana Kumar IV Mech

15. R.K.Vigneshwaran IV CSE

16. S.Siva Kumar IV IT

4

12.08.09

Basket Ball (Women)

Bharath Niketan Engineering College - Aundipatty

Anna University Sports Board  Zone-IX

01. V. Vijaya Saro IV ECE

RUNNERS
(Silver Medal)

02. C. Thivya IV ECE

03. P. Aparna IV ECE

04. G. Aruna IV ECE

05. V. Sindhu IV ECE

06. M. Ramya IV IT

07. J.N. Swathy IV IT

08. J. Saranya IV IT

09. T. Belsiya Prema IV IT

10. J. Padma Priya IV CSE

11. M. Manimozhi IV CSE

5

29.08.09

Ball Badminton (Men)

A.C.C.E.T Karaikudi.

Anna University Sports Board 
Zone-IX

01. M.Alaguraja IV EEE

WINNERS
(Gold Medal)

02. AP.P.Arun Rakesh IV EEE

03. S.Shanmugasundaram IV EEE

04. N.Vignesh IV IT

05. M.Amuthan IV IT

06. A.Nagarajan IV IT

07. S.Syed Fazul IV Mech

08. B.Srinivasan IV Mech

6

06.09.09

Basket Ball (Women)

PABCET – Trichy

Anna University Sports Board 
Inter Zone-IX

01. V. Vijaya Saro IV ECE

RUNNERS

02. C. Thivya IV ECE

03. P. Aparna IV ECE

04. G. Aruna IV ECE

05. M. Ramya IV IT

06. J.N. Swathy IV IT

07. J. Saranya IV IT

08. T. Belsiya Prema IV IT

09. J. Padma Priya IV CSE

10.M. Manimozhi IV CSE

7

12.09.09

Athletics (M/W)

P.S.N.A. College of Engg.&Tech. ,Dindugal.

Anna University Sports Board
Zone-IX

 

01. N. Bala Murali IV  Mech
Javelin Throw

II PLACE
(Silver Medal) 

02. M. Vijaya IV  EEE
Triple Jump

III PLACE
(Bronze Medal)

8

13.09.09

Power Lifting

G.D.Singh Stadium, Luck now – Uttar Pradesh.

Indian Power Lifting Federation

A. Pandiayanathan III MECH

IV Place in 82 to 90 kg from all over India for Common Wealth Games Selection Trials.

9

15.01.10

Power Lifting

GNDU University, Amistar.

Anna University Sports Board.

A. Pandiayanathan III MECH

VIII Place All India power lifting competition.

10

23.01.10

Cricket (Men)

Sudharsan Engg., College Sathiyamang-alam

V- State Level Inter Engg., Sports. Shri Vanchinatha Dikshithar Memorial Rolling Trophy.

01. D.Manikanda Prabu IV EEE/B

II PLACE

02. M.Dinesh IV EEE/B

03. R.S. Eswaran IV EEE/B

04. R. Maheswaran IV EEE/B

05. S.Sriram IV EEE/B

06. Mohamad Azhar II EEE

 

07. P.Thiruselvam IV CIVIL

08. B.Ashik Ahamed IV MECH

09. R.K.Vigneshwaran IV CSE

10. Navaneethan III CSE

11. S.Siva Kumar IV IT

12. S.Aajan Kumar III IT

11

21.02.10

Ball Badminton (Men)

P.S.N.A. College of Engg.&Tech. ,Dindugal.

Tamil Nadu Inter Engg., Sports (TIES – 2010).

01.M.Alaguraja IV EEE

IV PLACE

02. AP.P.Arun Rakesh IV EEE

03. S.Shanmugasundaram IV EEE

04. N.Vignesh IV IT

05. M.Amuthan IV IT

06. A.Nagarajan IV IT

07. B.Srinivasan IV MECH

08. Ramachandran III EEE

09. C.Salai Mani II ECE

10. Raja Sekar I MECH

13

21.02.10

Power Lifting

Karur

Tamil Nadu Power Lifting Association

A.Pandiyanathan III  Mech

 

I Place in District Level

14

24.02.10

Weight Lifting

 

P.S.N.A. College of Engg.&Tech., Dindugal.

Tamil Nadu Inter Engg., Sports (TIES – 2010).

A. Pandiayanathan III  MECH

II PLACE
(Silver Medal)