SUDHARSAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE

Approved by AICTE and Affiliated to Anna University, Chennai

Achievements 2010 - 2011

ACHIEVEMENTS FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011

S. No.

DATE

EVENT

VENUE

ORGANISED BY

NAME OF PARTICIPANTS

ACHIEVEMENT

1

24.07.10

Table Tennis (Men)

AVC College of Engg., Mayavaram.

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II , Tiruchirappalli.

01. S. Pradeep Kumaran - IV Mech
02. P. Kaushik - IV Mech
03. S. Suresh - IV EEE
04. Suresh Raj - IV EEE
05. I. Karthik - III Civil

III Place
(Bronze Medal)

2

26.07.10

Hockey (Men)

District Sports Campus, Pudukkottai

Tamilnadu State Aids Control Society- District AIDS Prevention & Control Unit – Pudukkottai.

01. R. Naveen - IV Mech
02. Saravanan - III Mech
03. Magesh - II Mech
04. Sripath - III Mech
05. Siva Kumar - III EEE
06. Thanga Ganesh - III EEE
07. R. Anandha Raj - III ECE
08. A. Karthikeyan - III ECE
09. S. Vijaya Kumar - III Civil
10. Prasanth - III Civil
11. S. Balaji - III Civil
12. M. Manivel - III Civil
13. Satham Hussian - III Civil
14. Jefin Jacup - III Civil
15. S.Satheesh Kumar - III Civil
16. Suresh Kumar - II CSE

WINNERS

3

18.08.10

Volley Ball (Women)

Kings College of Engg., Punalkullam Tanjore.

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II, Tiruchirappalli.

01. B.Divya III IT
02. C. Suganya III CSE
03. C. Meenakshi III CSE
04. Tamilselvi III CSE
05. J. Joyce II CSE
06. R. Sathiya Priya II CSE
07. A. Subhalakshmi III IT
08. B. Meenakshi III IT
09. K. Prithi III IT
10. Sujitha III IT
11. G. Bhuvaneswari II IT 12.M. Lavanya III ECE

RUNNERS

4

22.08.10

Power Lifting & Weight Lifting & Best Physique

Trichy Engg., College Konalai, Trichy.

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Inter Zone Tiruchirappalli.

01. A. Pandiyanathan IV Mech
02. R. Manikandan IV ECE

GOLD MEDAL (90 kg Category Power Lifting & Weight Lifting)
Bronze Medal (70 kg Category Best Physique)

5

18.08.10

Basket Ball (Women)

Periyar Maniammai Vallam, Tanjore.

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II, Tiruchirappalli.

01. N. Sangeetha III EEE
02. T.Kanimozhi III EEE
03. M. Sukashini III EEE
04. N. Vinothini III EEE
05. Borgia III CSE
06. S. Priya Arulselvi III CSE
07. M. Arunthathi III CSE
08. D. Devika III CSE
09. V. Niveatha Saro I ECE-C

RUNNERS

6

03.09.10

Basket Ball (Women)

Kings College of Engg., Punalkullam Tanjore.

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II, Tiruchirappalli.

01. N. Sangeetha III EEE
03. M. Sukashini III EEE
05. Borgia III CSE
09. V. Niveatha Saro I ECE-C

WINNERS

07

16.09.10

Basket Ball (Men)

Anjalai Ammal Mahaligam Engg., College Kovilveni, Tanjore

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II, Tiruchirappalli.

01.N. Prabakaran III Mech
02.V.S.Sibi II EEE
03.V.S.SathiyanarayananI Mech
04.K.P.Suraj III Mech
05. Jerold Wilson III ECE
06.M.Manish Sharma I Civil
07.N.Ravi Varman III Civil
08.S.Guhan IV EEE
09.N.Karthikeyan IV EEE
10.S.Sathish III Civil
11.S.Ramesh III Civil
12.S.VaidhiyaNarayanan III Mech

RUNNERS