SUDHARSAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE

Approved by AICTE and Affiliated to Anna University, Chennai

Achievements 2011 - 2012

Department Of Physical Education Sports Activity For The Period (2011-2012) Achievements

S. No.

DATE

EVENT

VENUE

ORGANISED BY

NAME OF PARTICIPANTS

ACHIEVEMENT

1

22.08.11

Basket Ball (W)

Kings College of Engg., Punalkullam Tanjore.

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II, Tiruchirappalli.

01. T.Kanimozhi IV EEE
02. M. Sukashini IV EEE
03. N. Vinothini IV EEE
04. Borgia IV CSE
05. S. Priya Arulselvi IV CSE
06. M. Arunthathi IV CSE
07. D. Devika IV CSE
08. V. Niveatha Saro II ECE-C

III Place
(Bronze Medal)

2

30.08.11

Volley Ball (Women)

Kings College of Engg., Punalkullam Tanjore.

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II, Tiruchirappalli.

01.B.Divya IV IT
02.A. Subhalakshmi IV IT
03.K. Prithi IV IT
04.C. Suganya IV CSE
05.C. Meenakshi IV CSE
06.Tamilselvi IV CSE
07.J. Joyce III CSE
08.R. Sathiya Priya III CSE
09. 11.G. Bhuvaneswari III IT
10. M. Lavanya IV ECE
11. J. Kalpana II IT
12. Chella Priya II ECE
13. Vafrath Hajara II EEE

RUNNERS

3

02.09.11

Chess (Men)

AVC College of Engg., Mayavaram.

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II, Tiruchirappalli.

01.B.Vignesh II Mech
02.M.Antony Prithivi Kumar II Mech
03.M.Durai Pandi III Mech
04.C.Guru Prasad II EEE
05.A.Sri Nath II EEE

WINNERS

4

05.09.11 To 06.09.11

Volley Ball (Women) Combine Team

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II, Tiruchirappalli.

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Inter Zone Tiruchirappalli.

01. A. Subhalakshmi IV IT
02. C. Suganya IV CSE
03. C. Meenakshi IV CSE
04. Tamilselvi IV CSE
05. J. Joyce III CSE
06. G. Bhuvaneswari III IT
07. M. Lavanya IV ECE
08. J. Kalpana II IT
09. Chella Priya II ECE
10. Vafrath Hajara II EEE

III Place
(Bronze Medal)

5

07.09.11

Basket Ball (Women) Combine Team

Sudharsan Engg., College Pudukkottai.

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Inter Zone Tiruchirappalli.

01. T.Kanimozhi IV EEE
02. M. Sukashini IV EEE
03. N. Vinothini IV EEE
04. Borgia IV CSE
05. S. Priya Arulselvi IV CSE
06. M. Arunthathi IV CSE
07. D. Devika IV CSE
08. V. Niveatha Saro II ECE-C

III Place
(Bronze Medal)

6

29.09.11 to 02.10.11

Cricket (Men)

Kings College of Engg., Punalkullam Tanjore.

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II, Tiruchirappalli.

01. S. Manikandan IV IT
02. S. Jaffar Sathik IV ECE
03. V. Kasinatha IV ECE
04. P. Siva Kumar IV EEE
05. A. Azarudeen IV EEE
06. N. Velmurugan IV EEE
07.S. Krishnamoorthy IV EEE
08. J. Arun Nithi III Mech
09. R. Rajadurai III Civil
10. K. Rajesh II Civil
11. R. Ramarajan II Civil
12. Renganathan III EEE
13. R. Niyanamani II EEE
14. P. Nagarajan I EEE
15. R. Sri Vetsan II CSE
16. S. Vinoth Kumar III ECE
17. M. Prabakaran II ECE
18. A. Asarudeu II IT

WINNERS

7

13.09.11 To 14.09.11

Basket Ball (Men)

Sudharsan Engg., College Pudukkottai

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II, Tiruchirappalli.

01. N. Prabakaran IV Mech
02. K.P. Suraj IV Mech
03. M. Ravi Varman IV Civil
04. S. Satheesh IV Civil
05. V.S. Sibi III EEE
06. S. Pravin Kumar II EEE
07. N. Sri Krishna II EEE
08.KP.Sathya Narayanan II Mech
09. S. Ruban Antony II Mech
10. Manish Sharama II Civil
11. S. Karthick II Civil
12. K.Siva Prasana II CSE

WINNERS

8

13.09.11 To 15.09.11

Cricket (Men)

JJ College of Engg., & Tech. Trichy.

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Inter Zone Tiruchirappalli.

01. S. Manikandan IV IT
02. S. Jaffar Sathik IV ECE
03. V. Kasinatha IV ECE
04. P. Siva Kumar IV EEE
05. A. Azarudeen IV EEE
06. N. Velmurugan IV EEE
07. S. Krishnamoorthy IV EEE
08. J. Arun Nithi III Mech
09. R. Rajadurai III Civil
10. K. Rajesh II Civil
11. R. Ramarajan II Civil
12. Renganathan III EEE
13. R. Niyanamani II EEE
14. P. Nagarajan I EEE
15. R. Sri Vetsan II CSE
16. S. Vinoth Kumar III ECE
17. M. Prabakaran II ECE
18. A. Asarudeu II IT

RUNNERS

9

05.10.11 To 09.10.11

Basket Ball (Women)

Kannur University, Kannur, Kereala.

Anna University Sports Board South Zone Inter University.

V. Nivertha Saro II ECE

Participation

10

09.10.11

Boxing (Men)

Trichy Engg. College, Trichy.

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Inter Zone Tiruchirappalli.

M. Sithivinayagam IV CSE

III Place (Bronze Medal)

11

01.12.11 to 02.12.11

Athletics (M &W)

Kings College of Engg., Punalkullam Tanjore.

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II, Tiruchirappalli.

100mts:
S.Santhosh Kumar II-Mech
G.Bhuvaneswar III-IT
200mts:

S.Santhosh Kumar II-Mech
G.Bhuvaneswar III-IT

10000mts:
Arun Pandiyan II-M.E

Javelin:
S.Mohamed Bhadusha III-EEE

Silver Medal
Bronze Medal



Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal

Bronze Medal



Gold Medal

12.

03.12.11 To 04.12.11

Athletics (Men)

MAM College of Engg, Trichy.

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Inter Zone Tiruchirappalli.

Javelin:
S. Mohamed Bhadush III-EEE

Bronze Medal

13

09.12.11 to 18.12.11

Cricket (Men)

Osmania University, Hyderabad.

Anna University Sports Board South Zone Inter University.

1. S. Manikandan IV – IT
2. S. Jaffar Sathik IV – ECE
3. A. Azarudeen IV - EEE

Participation

14

04.12.11

Hockey (Men)

Anjalai Ammal Mahalingam College of Engineering, Kovilveni.

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II, Tiruchirappalli.

1. S.R.Sathiya Seelan III-ECE
2. M.P.Mahesh III-Mech
3. Raja Durai III-Civil
4. M.Balaji II-Mech
5. S.Santhosh Kumar II-Mech
6. Antony Prithivi Kumar II-Mech
7. Kamalakannan II-Mech
8. S. Sathish Kumar II-Mech
9. Nandhan II-EEE
10. Dharmendran II-EEE
11. Devarajan II-EEE
12. Muthu Samy II-CSE
13. S.S.Ranjith I-CSE
14. M.Ragu Raga Vendran I-IT
15. B. Rajan I-Civil

RUNNERS

15

16.12.11 to 21.12.11

Hockey (Men)

Anna University of Technology, Tirunelvel.

Anna University Sports Board South Zone Inter University.

M. Balaji II-MECH

Participation

16

02.01.12 to 08.01.12

Basket Ball (Men)

Sathyabama University, Chennai.

Anna University Sports Board South Zone Inter University.

V.S.Sibi III-EEE