SUDHARSAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE

Approved by AICTE and Affiliated to Anna University, Chennai

Achievements 2012 - 2013

Department Of Physical Education Sports Activity For The Period (2012-2013) Achievements

S. No.

DATE

EVENT

VENUE

ORGANISED BY

NAME OF PARTICIPANTS

ACHIEVEMENT

01

04.10.12

Volley Ball (Women)

RVS

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II, Tiruchirappalli.

01. J. Joyce IV CSE
02. R. Sathiya Priya IV CSE
03. G. Bhuvaneswari IV IT
04. J. Kalpana III IT
05. Chella Priya III ECE
06. Sangeetha II ECE
07. Ponmozhi II EEE
08. Suganya II EEE
09. Sheela IV EEE
10. Sree Deve IV CSE
11. Dhanalakshmi II IT

III Place (Bronze Medal)

2

28.08.12

Chess (Men)

JJCET

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II, Tiruchirappalli.

01. B.Vignesh III Mech
02. M.Antony Prithivi III Mech Kumar
03. M.Durai Pandi IV Mech
04. C.Guru Prasad III EEE
05. A.Sri Nath III EEE

III Place (Bronze Medal)

3

05.09.12 To 04.09.12

Basket Ball (Men)

CARE

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II, Tiruchirappalli.

01. V.S. Sibi IV EEE
02. S. Pravin Kumar III EEE
03. N. Sri Krishna III EEE
04. KP.Sathya Narayanan III Mech
05. S. Ruban Antony III Mech
06. K.Siva Prasana III CSE
07. K. Rethina Balaji III Civil
08. K. Murugan II Mech
19. G. Suresh II Mech
10. J.Danial Godwin II Civil
11. S. GunaSeelan II ECE
12. T.Chithambar Prasanth II IT

RUNNERS

4

31.08.12

Hockey (Men)

JJCET

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-II, Tiruchirappalli.

1. S.R.Sathiya Seelan IV ECE
4. M.Balaji III-Mech
5. S.Santhosh Kumar III-Mech
6. Antony Prithivi Kumar III-Mech
7. Kamalakannan III-Mech
8. S. Sathish Kumar III-Mech
9. Nandhan III-EEE
10. Dharmendran III-EEE
11. Devarajan III-EEE
12. Muthu Samy III-CSE
13. S.S.Ranjith II-CSE
14. M.Ragu Raga Vendran II-IT
15. B. Rajan II-Civil
16. B.Vishnu Deva II CSE
17. K.Jagathish II IT
18. T.Dinesh II Mech

IV PLACE

5

20.09.12 To 29.09.12

FOOTBALL (MEN)

JJCET

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-13, Tiruchirappalli.

01. Mohamed Badush IV EEE
02. R.Parameswaran III MCA
03. Sajan Soman IV EEE
04. Varun Raj IV EEE
05. Ramarajan IV ECE
06. Sathish Kumar IV ECE
07. Yuvraj IV Mech
08. S.Karthikeyan III ECE
09. Mohammed Harbudeen III Mech
10. Karthikeyan III EEE
11. Jyothi Prakash II Mech
12. N.Saravanan II Mech
13. Kanagaraj II Mech
14. Seeva Ganapathy II CSE
15. Muthu Ganesh III CSE
16. Vishnu II ECE
17. D.Aravinth II EEE
18. Kavignanam IV ECE

RUNNERS

6.

21.09.12

BALL BADMINTON (MEN)

RVS

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Zone-13, Tiruchirappalli.

01. P.Rajasekar IV Mech
02. S.Karthick IV Mech
03. S.Karthick IV Mech
04. Vengatesh IV Mech
05. Neelagandan IV CSE
06. P.Prabu III CSE
07. A.Gopinath III CSE
08. R.Ayyanar III IT
09. A.Abdul Latheef II ECE
10. K.Arun II ECE

III Place (Bronze Medal)

7

25.10.12 TO 27.10.12

POWER LIFTING

C.ABDUL HAKEEM COLLEGE OF ENGG & TECH

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Inter zone, Tiruchirappalli

s. Pandiyanathan II - M.E

GOLD MEDAL

8

25.10.12 TO 27.10.12

WEIGHT LIFTING

C.ABDUL HAKEEM COLLEGE OF ENGG & TECH

Anna University of Technology Sports Board Inter zone, Tiruchirappalli

S. Pandiyanathan II – M.E

SILVER MEDAL